Privacy Policy

Columbus Advanced Manufacturing Software, Inc. (“CAMS”) recognizes that privacy is important. We are committed to respecting your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us.

CAMS has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care, with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a company name, phone number, email address or other physical addresses.

Obtained Information. When CAMS is contacted by means of our website or email, we may obtain Personal Information. When Personal Information is provided in this manner consent is given to establish a business relationship between you and CAMS. CAMS utilizes this Personal Information solely to respond to individual inquiries.

As a standard practice on many websites, CAMS may collect non-personal identifying information which your web browser customarily makes available whenever any website is visited. This information may include your internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, date and time of your visit, and/or one or more cookies that may identify your web browser. CAMS may use this information to perform statistical, demographical and marketing effectiveness of our emails and website. Any information that is collected via cookies is maintained under the same measures as employed for this Personal Information privacy policy. Note: A “cookie” is a small test file that may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web-user. Most web browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and/or how to remove them.

CAMS’s website is not structured to attract children. CAMS will obey the COPPA Compliance, where we do not knowingly collect or store any Personal Information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13.

Sharing Information. CAMS may disclose Personal Information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website; or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.

CAMS will not sell, rent, swap, or authorize CAMS’s clients’ Personal Information to third parties. CAMS may, however provide selected information obtained on a confidential basis to certain nonaffiliated companies whom are considered to be joint venture or strategic partners, advisors, contractors or consultants. Personal Information will be shared with such third parties only to the extent reasonably necessary and pursuant to confidentiality obligations. Non-personal information compiled for statistical purposes may be provided to third parties, however such information will be non-identifiable.

CAMS may periodically send email newsletters, announcements, technical bulletins, or promotional email about services and or products offered by CAMS. CAMS will also comply fully with the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not authorize any third party to use your email address without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error or wish to unsubscribe from these such emails, please contact us and follow the guidelines outlined in the Security section of this document. Any information that is collected or transmitted via these emails is maintained under the same measures as employed for this Personal Information privacy policy.

Security. CAMS will diligently work to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of Personal Information. To secure and protect the integrity of our network and website we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the Personal Information that we collect online and via email. However, CAMS cannot guarantee that our security measures will entirely prevent unrelated third parties from illegally obtaining access.

When emails are sent to and from CAMS, please be aware that information disclosed in emails and/or it’s attachments may not be secure or encrypted. The contents of the emails and it’s attachments from CAMS are intended only for the viewing or use of the intended recipient. Emails from CAMS are proprietary information. Should an errant email from CAMS be received by someone other then the intended recipient, they are notified within that email; that any disclosure, copying, distribution, or use of the information contained in the email or it’s attachments is strictly prohibited and instructed to return the email to the sender and promptly remove the message and its attachments from their computer system.

Choice.You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to CAMS. If you choose not to provide Personal Information, you can still visit most of the CAMS website; however you may be unable to access certain options, features, offers, and/or services that involve interaction with you.

If you chose to offer such Personal Information CAMS will continue to contact you in connection with the provided Personal Information as part of a business relationship and our services.

Personal Information Changes. To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, CAMS wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Should you need to update or correct this Personal Information, please contact us. CAMS will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practical.

Privacy Policy Changes. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time-to-time at CAMS’s discretion. Should modifications to this Privacy Polity be made, CAMS will post these changes on this page. If the changes are significant, CAMS will provide a more prominent notice on hour home page.

Should our website be purchased by a third party, CAMS will contractually require such third parties to honor our current privacy policy until the third party provides notice of change.

RSS Icon RSS Feed

What is RSS?


Region map

CAMS, Inc is a value added reseller and Certified Support Center for Geometric Technologies CAMWorks and ProCAM CNC programming software, serving Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Kentucky, and Eastern Pennsylvania.


CAMWorks CSC Solidworks CGP TekSoft Presidents Club 15 Years

CAMS, Inc
Proudly serving
the CAD/CAM
industry for 15 years